FrancaisEspanol

Welcome to nua international

Born in the Amazon jungle, NUA began as a humble desire: to share the magic of the Amazon with the world. After experiencing life in the Peruvian Amazon, discovering the various wonders that the jungle has to offer, we decided to share these  precious  resources with you all.

This page is designed for our valuable international customers. If you’re interested in our products and you would like to order, please get in touch with us.

Palo Santo Essential Oil

Palo Santo

The Palo Santo (Bursera graveolens) comes from the same botanical family as the Incense. It is famous for its distinctive fragrance and its healing powers. It grows in dry forests of the Pacific coast of South America. They are trees, which reach a size of 4 to 10 m tall. Its aromatic properties only develop 4 to 8 years drying after dying naturally. The resinous wood of the tree of Palo Santo, is used by healers for ritual and therapeutic purposes because of its appreciated aroma that evokes feelings of cleanliness and purification, in part due to its high content of limonene (89.33%). The Palo Santo is part of the citrus family and has sweet aromatic tinges of pine, mint and lemon.

 

Cosmetic Properties

The essential oil of Palo Santo can be extracted from the trunk or the fruit of the tree. It fulfills an antiseptic function, destroying microbes to reduce the possibility of skin infections. It is used to heal skin wounds. It is also used to treat muscle aches. It can be used for therapeutic massages, diluted in a base oil. It is a natural mosquito repellent and helps to treat bites. It has analgesic, anti-inflammatory and anti-rheumatic properties. It can be used in relaxing baths or in the making of soaps.

Aguaje Oil

Aguaje

The aguaje (Mauritia flexuosa) comes from a palm tree that can exceed 30 meters in height. Its fruit has an elliptical shape, with a size between 4 and 5 cm in diameter. It has a scaly, dark red and intense yellow flesh. It grows in humid, tropical climates and thrives especially in swampy areas. In Peru, it is considered that there are three million hectares of aguajales in the Amazon region. The harvest of the aguaje begins between 7-8 years after planting and occurs with higher concentrations between February and August. An orange-colored oil is extracted from the aguaje due to its high content of beta-carotene. It is very rich in oleic acid (72.5%), antioxidants, phytoestrogens, tocopherol (vitamin E) and ascorbic acid (vitamin C).

 

Cosmetic Properties

It is traditionally used by the indigenous peoples of the Amazon as an ointment for burns and other skin irritations. It is recommended for aged, dry, cracked or sun-damaged skin. Also used to restore dry, brittle or damaged hair. Its high content of beta-carotene gives it antioxidants that help delay skin aging and reduce the appearance of fine lines. It has anti-inflammatory properties and nourishes the skin. It also has sunscreen properties that promotes tanning.

Aguaje Oil

Aguaje

The aguaje (Mauritia flexuosa) comes from a palm tree that can exceed 30 meters in height. Its fruit has an elliptical shape, with a size between 4 and 5 cm in diameter. It has a scaly, dark red and intense yellow flesh. It grows in humid, tropical climates and thrives especially in swampy areas. In Peru, it is considered that there are three million hectares of aguajales in the Amazon region.
The harvest of the aguaje begins between 7-8 years after planting and occurs with higher concentrations between February and August. An orange-colored oil is extracted from the aguaje due to its high content of beta-carotene. It is very rich in oleic acid (72.5%), antioxidants, phytoestrogens, tocopherol (vitamin E) and ascorbic acid (vitamin C).

 

Cosmetic Properties

It is traditionally used by the indigenous peoples of the Amazon as an ointment for burns and other skin irritations. It is recommended for aged, dry, cracked or sun-damaged skin. Also used to restore dry, brittle or damaged hair. Its high content of beta-carotene gives it antioxidants that help delay skin aging and reduce the appearance of fine lines. It has anti-inflammatory properties and nourishes the skin. It also has sunscreen properties that promotes tanning. 

contact us